Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Texas

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kay Bailey Hutchison - R
Barbara Ann Radnofsky - D
Scott Lanier Jameson - L
►Websitewww.scottjameson.org/
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Louie Gohmert - R
Roger L. Owen - I
Donald Perkison - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/perkison/
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Gary E. Binderim - D
►Websitewww.optimum-strategies.com/binderim_contact.htm
Justo J. "Comrade" Perez - L
Ted Poe - R
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. "Chris" Claytor - L
►Websitewww.claytorforcongress.org
Dan Dodd - D
Sam Johnson - R
►Websitewww.samjohnsonforcongress.com
87
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ralph M. Hall - R
►Websitewww.ralphhall.com
95
Kurt G. Helm - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/helm/
Glenn Melancon - D
►Websitewww.melanconforuscongress.net/
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jeb Hensarling - R
►Websitewww.jebhensarling.com
61
Mike Nelson - L
Charlie Thompson - D
►Websitewww.charliethompson.org/
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Joe L. Barton - R
►Websitewww.joebarton.com
69
David T. Harris - D
►Websitewww.followmetodc.com/
Carl Nulsen - L
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John Abney Culberson - R
►Websitewww.culbersonforcongress.com
62
Jim Henley - D
►Websitewww.henleyforcongress.com
Drew Parks - L
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Kevin Brady - R
►Websitewww.bradyforcongress.com
63
James Wellington "Jim" Wright - D
►Websitewww.wrightforcongress.net
U.S. Representative District 9
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Ted Ankrum - D
►Websitewww.ankrum2010.com
Michael T. McCaul - R
►Websitewww.michaelmccaul.com
56
U.S. Representative District 11
Mike Conaway - R
►Websitewww.mikeconaway.com
70
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Kay Granger - R
►Websitewww.kaygranger.com
75
John R. Morris - D
►Websitewww.morrisfortexas.com/
Gardner C. Osborne - L
►Websitewww.osborneforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Jim Thompson - L
►Websitewww.rogerwaun.com/index.php
Mac Thornberry - R
►Websitewww.macthornberry.com
60
Roger James Waun - D
►Websitewww.rogerwaun.com/
U.S. Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Ron Paul - R
Shane Sklar - D
►Websitewww.shanesklar.com/
U.S. Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Alex Bischoff - L
Paul B. Haring - R
►Websitewww.paulbharingforcongress.com
81
Ruben Ramirez - D
►Websitewww.rubenhinojosa.com
78
U.S. Representative District 16
Gordon R. Strickland - L
►Websitehome.elp.rr.com/gasteel
U.S. Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Guillermo Acosta - L
►Websitetexasliberty.blogspot.com
Van Taylor - R
U.S. Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Ahmad R. Hassan - D
►Websitehassanforcongress.com/site/
Sheila Jackson Lee - D
►Websitewww.sheilajacksonlee18.com
68
Patrick Warren - L
►Websitewww.patrickwarrenforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Fred C. Jones - L
►Websitewww.jonesforcongress2006.typepad.com/
Randy Neugebauer - R
►Websitewww.randyforcongress.com
68
Robert Ricketts - R
►Websitewww.robertricketts.com/
U.S. Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Charles A. Gonzalez - D
Michael "Commander" Idrogo - L
►Websitemichaelformayor.info
U.S. Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
John Courage - D
►Websitewww.couragefor9.com
Lamar S. Smith - R
►Websitewww.texansforlamarsmith.com
70
James Arthur Strohm - L
►Websitewww.strohmforcongress.net
U.S. Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Nick Lampson - D
Bob Smither - L
►Websitewww.BobSmither.com
U.S. Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Rick Bolanos - D
►Websiterickbolanosfortexas.com
Henry Bonilla - R
Cecil H. Lamb - L
►Websitewww.lambforcongress.com/
U.S. Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Mark Frohman - L
Kenny E. Marchant - R
►Websitewww.kennymarchant.com
67
Gary R. Page - D
►Websitewww.garyrpage.com/
U.S. Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Lloyd Doggett - D
Grant Rostig - R
U.S. Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Tim Barnwell - D
►Websitewww.barnwellforcongress.com
Michael C. Burgess - R
►Websitewww.burgessforcongress.com
67
Rich Haas - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/haas/
U.S. Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.solomonortizjr.com/
81
Robert E. Powell - L
Wm. "Willie" Vaden - R
►Websitewww.willievaden4congress.com
U.S. Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Henry Cuellar - D
►Websitehenrycuellar.com
63
Glenda B. Moyes - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/moyes/
U.S. Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Gene Green - D
►Websitegenegreencampaign.com
70
Clifford Lee Messina - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/messina/
Eric Story - R
►Websitewww.anamERICanSTORY.org
U.S. Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Ken Ashby - L
►Websitewww.kenashby.com
65
Wilson Aurbach - R
►Websitewww.voteaurbach.com/
Eddie Bernice Johnson - D
►Websiteebjohnson.house.gov
82
U.S. Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
John R. Carter - R
►Websitejohncarterforcongress.com
76
Mary Beth Harrell - D
►Websitewww.marybethharrellforcongress.com/html/
Matt Mcadoo - L
►Websitewww.mcadooforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
John B. Hawley - L
►WebsiteHawleyForCongress.US
Will Pryor - D
Pete Sessions - R
►Websitewww.petesessions.com
63
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Rick Perry - R
►Websitewww.rickperry.org
68
Chris Bell - D
James Werner - L
►Websitewww.werner4texas.com
Richard "Kinky" Friedman - I
►Websitewww.kinkyfriedman.com
73
Carole Keeton Strayhorn - I
►Websitewww.carolestrayhorn.com
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Maria Luisa Alvarado - D
►Websitewww.onetexasforall.com
David Dewhurst - R
►Websitewww.daviddewhurst.com
73
Judy Baker - L
Texas Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Greg Abbott - R
►Websitewww.gregabbott.com
60
David Van Os - D
►Websitewww.vanosfortexasag.com/
Jon Roland - L
►Websitewww.jonroland.org/
Comptroller Of Public Accounts
Compare the candidates
Susan Combs - R
►Websitewww.susancombs.com
73
Fred Head - D
►Websitewww.votefredhead.com
Mike Burris - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/burris/
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Compare the candidates
Jerry Patterson - R
►Websitewww.votepatterson.com
71
Valinda Hathcox - D
►Websitewww.VaLindaHathcox.com
Michael A. French - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/french/
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Todd Staples - R
►Websitewww.toddstaples.com
55
Hank Gilbert - D
►Websitewww.hankgilbert.com/
Clay Woolam - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/woolam/
Railroad Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Ames Jones - R
►Websitewww.jonesfortexas.com
61
Dale Henry - D
►Websitewww.dalehenrytexas.com
87
Tabitha Serrano - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/serrano/
Member State Board Of Education District 1
Member State Board Of Education District 3
Member State Board Of Education District 4
Lawrence A. Allen - D
►Websitewww.tea.state.tx.us/index4.aspx?id=3719
56
Member State Board Of Education District 5
Compare the candidates
Ken Mercer - R
►Websitevotekenmercer.com
63
Bill Oliver - L
Member State Board Of Education District 9
Compare the candidates
Don Mcleroy - R
►Websitewww.tea.state.tx.us/sboe/board/mcleroy.html
Maggie Charleton - D
►Websitewww.maggieforsboe.org/
Member State Board Of Education District 10
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Dunbar - R
►Websitewww.cynthiadunbar.com/
Member State Board Of Education District 12
Compare the candidates
Geraldine "Tincy" Miller - R
Matthew Havener - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/havener/
Member State Board Of Education District 15
Compare the candidates
Bob Craig - R
►Websitewww.tea.state.tx.us/sboe/board/craig.html
Brandon Stacker - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/stacker/
Chief Justice Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Wallace B. Jefferson - R
►Websitewww.wallacejefferson.com/bio.html
Tom Oxford - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/oxford
62
Justice Supreme Court Place 2
Compare the candidates
Don Willett - R
►Websitewww.donwillett.org/
William E. "Bill" Moody - D
►Websitewww.txdemocrats.org/
Wade Wilson - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/wilson/
Justice Supreme Court Place 4
Compare the candidates
David M. Medina - R
►Websitewww.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/about/justice_medina.asp
Jerry Adkins - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/adkins/
Justice Supreme Court Place 6
Compare the candidates
Nathan Hecht - R
►Websitewww.justicenathanhecht.com
69
Todd Phillippi - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/phillippi/
Justice Supreme Court Place 8
Compare the candidates
Phil Johnson - R
►WebsiteJusticePhilJohnson.com
73
Jay H. Cookingham - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/cookingham/
Presiding Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals
Compare the candidates
Sharon Keller - R
J. R. Molina - D
►Websitewww.jrmolinacongress33.com
73
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Compare the candidates
Barbara Parker Hervey - R
►Websitewww.reelectjudgehervey.com/
Quanah Parker - L
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Texas Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Kevin P. Eltife - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist1/dist1.htm
59
Jason Albers - D
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/albers/
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Deuell - R
►Websitewww.bobdeuell.org
68
Dennis Kaptain - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/kaptain/
State Senator District 3
Robert Nichols - R
►Websitewww.nicholsforsenate.com
73
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Steve Ogden - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist5/dist5.htm
68
Stephen M. Wyman - D
►Websitewww.wymanusa.org
61
Darrell R. Grear - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/grear/
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Dan Patrick - R
F. Michael Kubosh - D
►Websitewww.kuboshforsenate.com/
State Senator District 8
Florence Shapiro - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist8/dist8.htm
70
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Dwight B. Fulllingim - D
►Websitelwvtarrantcounty.org/d_fullingim_d.html
Jane Nelson - R
►Websitewww.janenelson.org
66
Morgan Ware - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/ware/
State Senator District 13
Rodney Ellis - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist13/dist13.htm
64
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Robert "Rock" Howard - L
Kirk Watson - D
►Websitewww.kirkwatson.com
60
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Angel Delarosa - R
►Websitewww.angeldelarosa.org/
John Whitmire - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist15/dist15.htm
69
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Kyle Janek - R
Phil Kurtz - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/kurtz/
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Glenn Hegar, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.glennhegar.com
47
Henry Boehm, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.henryboehm.com/
Roy O. Wright, II - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/wright/
State Senator District 19
Carlos I. Uresti - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist19/dist19.htm
55
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Kip Averitt - R
Phil Smart - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/smart/
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Kathi Thomas - D
►WebsiteWWW.KathiForCongress.com
65
Jeff Wentworth - R
►Websitewww.jeffwentworth.org
77
James R. "Bob" Thompson - L
►Websitehttp://www.thompson-txsenate-dist25.info
State Senator District 29
Eliot Shapleigh - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist29/dist29.htm
Texas House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Stephen J. Frost - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist1/frost.php
Tim Eason - L
►Websitewww.electtimeason.com
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Dan Flynn - R
Scott Cornuaud - D
►Websitewww.scottcornuaud.com/
Dawn M. Childs - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/childs/
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Kirby Hollingsworth - R
►Websitewww.kirbyhollingsworth.com
Mark S. Homer - D
►Websitewww.markhomer.com/
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Betty Brown - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist4/brown.htm
K. J. "Bear" Gleason - D
►Websitewww.kemperjbeargleason.org/
Rick E. Carter - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/carter/
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bryan Hughes - R
►Websitewww.bryanhughes.com
49
Tim Carmichael - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/carmichael/
State Representative District 6
Leo Berman - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist6/berman.php
82
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Tommy Merritt - R
►Websitewww.tommymerritt.com
70
Patrick Franklin - D
►Websitefranklinfortexas.blogspot.com/
Jonathan A. Rasco - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/rasco/
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Byron Cook - R
►Websitewww.byroncook.com
63
Sharon Cade Davis - D
►Websitewww.sharoncdavis.com/
State Representative District 9
Wayne Christian - R
►Websitewww.christianfortexas.com
67
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jim Pitts - R
►Websitewww.jimpitts.net
71
Kerry L. Horn - D
►Websitewww.kerrylhorn.org/
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Larry K. Durrett - R
Chuck Hopson - R
►Websitechuckhopson.com/
77
Paul "Blue" Story - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/story/
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Jody Anderson - R
►Websitewww.andersonforeasttexas.com/
Jim Mcreynolds - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist12/mcreynolds.htm
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Lois W. Kolkhorst - R
►Websitewww.LoisKolkhorst.com
53
Charles Stigall - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/stigall/
State Representative District 14
Fred Brown - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist14/brown.htm
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rob Eissler - R
►Websitewww.robeissler.com
67
Sammie Miller - D
►Websitewww.electsammiemiller.net/
Brian J. Drake - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/drake/
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
C. Brandon Creighton - R
►Websitewww.winwithcreighton.com
48
Pat Poland - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Tim Kleinschmidt - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist17/kleinschmidt.php
61
Robby Cook - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist17/cook.htm
Roderick "Rod" Gibbs - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/gibbs/
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
John Otto - R
►Websitewww.ottofortexas.com
69
Kris Overstreet - L
►Websitewww.voteoverstreet.org/
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Mike Hamilton - L
►Websitewww.hamiltonfortexas.com
56
Paul Clayton - D
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Dan M. Gattis - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist20/gattis.php
Jim Stauber - D
State Representative District 21
Allan B. Ritter - R
►Websitewww.allanritter.com
64
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Joe D. Deshotel - D
Judith Cobbett - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/cobbett/
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Craig Eiland - D
►Websitewww.craigeiland.net/
56
Raymond Lloyd - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/lloyd/
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Larry Taylor - R
►Websitewww.larrytaylor.com
58
Brady Lee Hutchison - R
►Websitehttp://www.bradyhutch.com
State Representative District 25
Dennis H. Bonnen - R
►Websitewww.dennisbonnen.com
46
State Representative District 26
Charlie F. Howard - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist26/howard.php
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Ken Bryant - R
Dora Olivo - D
►Websitewww.doraolivo.com/
75
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
John Zerwas, MD - R
►Websitewww.johnzerwas.com
63
Dorothy Bottos - D
►Websitewww.dorothybottos.com/
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Glenda Dawson - R
Anthony A. Dinovo - D
►Websitewww.dinovoforstaterep.com/
State Representative District 30
Geanie W. Morrison - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist30/morrison.php
67
State Representative District 31
Ryan Guillen - D
►Websitewww.ryanguillen.com
40
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Gene Seaman - R
Juan M. Garcia, III - D
►Websitewww.electjuangarcia.com/
Lenard L. Nelson - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/lnelson/
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Abel Herrero - D
►Websitewww.abelherrero.com
48
Bradley Moore - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/bmoore/
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Michael Esparza - R
Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles - D
►Websitewww.yvonne35.com/index.php
Edward Elmer - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/elmer/
State Representative District 36
Ismael "Kino" Flores - D
►Websitewww.kinoflores.net/
State Representative District 37
Rene O. Oliveira - D
►Websitewww.reneoliveira.com
63
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Luis Cavazos - R
Eddie A. Lucio, III - D
►Websitewww.eddielucioiii.com
39
Jim Fuller - L
State Representative District 39
Armando "Mando" Martinez - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=39
42
State Representative District 40
Aaron Pena, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist40/pena.htm
State Representative District 41
Veronica Gonzales - D
►Websitewww.veronicagonzales.com/
State Representative District 42
Richard Peña Raymond - D
►Websiterichardraymond.com
57
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Edmund Kuempel - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist44/kuempel.php
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jim Neuhaus - R
►Websitewww.jimneuhaus.com
Patrick M. Rose - D
►Websitewww.patrickrose.com/index.shtml
Tom Gleinser - L
►Websitewww.tomforliberty.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Dawnna M. Dukes - D
Richard Wedeikes - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/wedeikes/
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Valinda Bolton - D
►Websitewww.valindabolton.org/
Yvonne Adams Schick - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/schick/
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Ben Bentzin - R
►Websitewww.benbentzin.com/
Donna Howard - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist48/howard.htm
Ben Easton - L
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Elliott Naishtat - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=49
73
Lisa Mckay - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/mckay/
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Mark Strama - D
Jerry Chandler - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/chandler/
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Eddie Rodriguez - D
►Websitewww.voteeddierodriguez.com/
Arthur Dibianca - L
►Websitewww.arthurdibianca.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Mike Krusee - R
Karen Felthauser - D
►Websitewww.karenfelthauser.com
Lillian Martinez Simmons - L
►Websitexld.com/ls/home.htm
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Harvey Hilderbran - R
►Websitewww.harveyfortexas.com
58
Brain W. Holk - L
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Jimmie Don Aycock - R
►Websitenews.jdaycock.com
71
Edward Lindsay - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/lindsay
79
Nicolaas Kramer - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/kramer/
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Charles "Doc" Anderson - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist56/anderson.php
73
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Jim Dunnam - D
►Websitewww.jimdunnam.com/
Neill Snider - L
►Websitewww.neillsnider.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Rob Orr - R
Greg Allen Kauffman - D
Tom Stewart - L
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Sid Miller - R
►Websitewww.millerfortexas.com
63
Ernie Casbeer - D
►Websitewww.erniecasbeer.com/
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
James L. "Jim" Keffer - R
Robert Mckelvain - D
Al Barrera - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/barrera/
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Phil King - R
►Websitewww.philking.com
62
Richard Wells Forsythe, Jr. - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-10/richard-wells-forsythe-jr
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Larry Phillips - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist62/phillips.php
52
Peter "Pete" Veeck - D
State Representative District 63
Tan Parker - R
►Websitewww.tanparker.com
47
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Myra Crownover - R
►Websitewww.myracrownover.com
71
John Mcleod - D
►Websitewww.mcleodfortexas.com/
State Representative District 65
John E. Shuey - L
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Brian Mccall - R
Benjamin Westfried - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/westfried/
State Representative District 67
Jerry Madden - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist67/madden.php
State Representative District 68
Richard L. "Rick" Hardcastle - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist68/hardcastle.php
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Shirley Craft - R
►Websitewww.shirleycraft.com/
David Farabee - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist69/farabee.php
Richard Brown - L
►Websitewww.electrichardbrown.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Ken Paxton - R
►Websitewww.kenpaxton.com
55
Rick Koster - D
►Websitewww.rickkoster.org
Robert R. Virasin - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/virasin/
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Susan L. King - R
►Websitewww.susankingcampaign.com
66
Mel Hailey - D
►Websitewww.melhailey.com/
Vanessa Harris - L
►Websiteprofile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=103796546
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Drew Darby - R
►Websitewww.drewdarby.com
71
Dennis Higgins - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/higgins/
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Nathan Macias - R
►Websitewww.nathanmacias.com/
Charles B. Ellis - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/ellis/
State Representative District 74
Pete P. Gallego - D
►Websitewww.petegallego.com
56
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Paul Johnson, Jr. - R
Chente Quintanilla - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist75/quintanilla.php
State Representative District 76
Norma Chavez - D
►Websitewww.normachavez2014.com
58
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett - D
►Websitewww.joepickett.com
61
State Representative District 80
Tracy O. King - D
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
G. E. "Buddy" West - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist81/west.htm
Billy Grimes - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/grimes/
State Representative District 82
Tom Craddick - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=82
75
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Delwin Jones - R
John E. Miller - D
►Websitewww.johnmiller2006.com/
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Carl H. Isett - R
Pearlie Mayfield - D
►Websitewww.pearliemayfield.com/
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Jim Landtroop - R
►Websitewww.jimlandtroop.com
50
Joe Heflin - D
►Websitewww.joeheflin.com/
David K. Schumacher - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/schumacher/
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
John Smithee - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=86
67
Bill Glover - R
State Representative District 87
David Swinford - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist87/swinford.php
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Warren Chisum - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist88/chisum.php
Timothy Justice - L
►Websitehttp://graycountylp.blogspot.com
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Jodie Anne Laubenberg - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=89
61
Lehman Harris - D
►Websitewww.lehmanharris.com/
Helen Rhine - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/rhine/
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Lon M. Burnam - D
►Websitewww.lonburnam.com
65
Rodney Wingo - L
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Kelly Hancock - R
►Websitewww.kellyhancock.com
54
Byron Sibbet - D
►Websitewww.byronfortexas.com/
Garland Franklin - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/franklin/
State Representative District 92
Todd Smith - R
►Websitewww.toddsmithrep.com
66
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Toby Goodman - R
Paula Hightower Pierson - D
►Websitewww.paulapierson.com/
68
Max W. Koch, III - L
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Diane Patrick - R
►Websitewww.dianepatrick.us
72
David Pillow - D
►Websitewww.electpillow.com/
Leslie Herman - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/herman/
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Marc Veasey - D
►Websitewww.marcveasey.com
47
John Paul Robinson - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/robinson/
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Bill Zedler - R
►Websitewww.billzedler.org
75
Christopher Youngblood - D
Samuel S. Thomas - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/thomas/
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Anna Mowery - R
Dan Barrett - D
►Websitewww.danbarrett.com
Carlos M. Garcia - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/garcia/
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Vicki Truitt - R
►Websitewww.vickitruitt.com
64
Jacob Gregory Glatz - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/glatz/
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Charlie L. Geren - R
►Websitewww.charliegeren.com
68
Sheila Ford - D
►Websitewww.sheilaford.org/
John C. Waldowski - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/waldowski/
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Terri Hodge - D
Robert M. Pritchett - L
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Thomas Latham - R
►Websitewww.lathamfortexas.com/
Jeffrey S. Joyner - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/joyner/
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Tony J. Goolsby - R
Harriet Miller - D
Thomas Hall - L
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Rafael M. Anchia - D
►Websiterafaelanchia.com
49
David R. Mason - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/mason/
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Roberto R. Alonzo - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=104
61
Cameron Mcspadden - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/mcspadden/
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Linda Harper-Brown - R
►Websitewww.lindaharperbrown.com
70
Bob Romano - D
John Turner - L
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Kirk England - D
►Websitewww.votekirkengland.com/
Katy Hubener - D
►Websitewww.katyfortexas.com/
Gene Freeman - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/freeman
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Bill R. Keffer - R
Allen Vaught - D
►Websitewww.allenvaught.com
Chris Jones - L
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Dan H. Branch - R
►Websitewww.danbranch.com
60
Jack F. Borden - D
T. Evan Fisher - L
►Websitehttp://fisher2006.org
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Helen Giddings - D
►Websitewww.helengiddings.net
73
Maurice Dubois - L
►Websitewww.MauriceDubois.com
State Representative District 110
Barbara Mallory-Caraway - D
►Websitewww.barbaramallorycaraway.com/
63
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Yvonne Davis - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=111
63
Cindy Werner - R
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Fred Hill - R
Matthew G. Moseley - L
►Websitewww.matthewmoseley.org/
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Joe Driver - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist113/driver.php
Eric Anthony Brandler - D
►Websitewww.ericbrandler.com/
Justin Winn - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/winn/
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Will Hartnett - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist114/hartnett.php
Phillip Shinoda - D
►Websitewww.voteshinoda.com/
Edward C. Cormack - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/cormack/
State Representative District 115
Jim Jackson - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist115/jackson.php
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Trey Martinez Fischer - D
►Websitetreymartinezfischer.com
48
John T. Tennison - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/tennison/
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Ted Kenyon - R
►Websitewww.texansforted.org/about-ted.asp
David Mcquade Leibowitz - D
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
George Antuna - R
►Websitewww.georgeantuna.com/
Joe Farias - D
►Websitewww.joefarias.com
72
James L. Thompson - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/jamesthompson/
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Ruth Jones McClendon - D
►Websitewww.ruthmcclendon.org
74
Jo Ann Thabet - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/thabet/
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Joe Straus - R
►Websitewww.joestraus.org
59
Barry L. Allison - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/allison/
State Representative District 122
Compare the candidates
Frank J. Corte, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist122/corte.htm
Larry Dean Stallings - D
►Websitewww.larrystallingsforlege.com/
Sally Baynton - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/baynton/
State Representative District 123
Compare the candidates
Michael Villareal - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist123/villarreal.htm
Daniel P. Ragsdale - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/ragsdale/
State Representative District 124
Jose Menendez - D
►Websitewww.josemenendez.com
49
State Representative District 125
Compare the candidates
Nelson Balido - R
►Websitewww.nelsonbalido.com
Jeffrey C. Blunt - L
Joaquin Castro - D
►Websitewww.castroforcongress.com
44
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Patricia Harless - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=126
54
Chad Khan - D
►Websitewww.vote4khan.com/
Oscar J. Palma, Jr. - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/palma/
State Representative District 127
Compare the candidates
Joe Crabb - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist127/crabb.php
Diane Trautman - D
►Websitewww.dianetrautman.com/
Veal Johnson - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/johnson/
State Representative District 128
Wayne Smith - R
►Websitewww.waynesmithcampaign.com
75
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
John E. Davis - R
►Websitewww.votejohndavis.com
58
Sherrie L. Matula - D
►Websitesherriematula.com/
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
Corbinan Van Arsdale - R
William B. Gray, Jr. - L
►Websitewww.grayforyou.com
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Alma A. Allen - D
►Websitewww.almaallen.org/main
79
C.S. Fuller - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/cfuller/
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
Bill A. Callegari - R
►Websitewww.billcallegari.com
76
Cesar A. De La Canal - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/delacanal/
State Representative District 133
Compare the candidates
Kristi Thibaut - D
►Websitewww.votekristi.com/civicspace/
Chris Camero - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/camero/
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
Martha Wong - R
Ellen Cohen - D
►Websitewww.ellencohen.org/
Mhair S. Dekmezian - L
►Websitehttp://www.mhair2006.com
State Representative District 135
Gary Elkins - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=135
63
State Representative District 136
Compare the candidates
Beverly Woolley - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist136/woolley.php
Scott R. Brann - D
►Websitewww.scottbrann.com/
J. W. Stables - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/stables/
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Scott Hochberg - D
Sylvia Spivey - R
►Websitewww.Sylvia2006.com
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Dwayne Bohac - R
Virginia Stogner "Ginny" Mcdavid - D
►Websitewww.votemcdavid.com
Mike Craig - L
State Representative District 139
Sylvester Turner - D
►Websitesylvesterturner.com
63
State Representative District 140
State Representative District 141
Senfronia Thompson - D
►Websitesenfroniathompson.com
79
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=142
73
Mary Czapla-Fullard - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/czapla-fullard
State Representative District 143
Compare the candidates
Dorothy Olmos - R
Ana E. Hernandez Luna - D
►Websitewww.anahernandezluna.com
40
Joe O. Marcom - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/marcom/
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Robert Talton - R
Janette Padilla Sexton - D
►Websitewww.sexton4district144.com/
Matthew Kolar - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/kolar
State Representative District 145
Richard J. "Rick" Noriega - D
►Websitewww.ricknoriega.com/
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Borris L. Miles - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=146
52
Gerald W. "Jerry" Lafleur - L
►Websitehttp://www.JerryLaFleur.info
State Representative District 147
Garnet F. Coleman - D
►Websitegarnetcoleman.com
57
State Representative District 148
Compare the candidates
Jessica Christina Farrar - D
►Websitewww.jessicafarrar.org
51
Ray E. Dittmar - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/dittmar/
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Hubert Vo - D
►Websitewww.hubertvo.com
62
Talmadge L. Heflin - R
►Websitewww.talmadgeheflin.com/index.htm
State Representative District 150
Compare the candidates
Debbie Riddle - R
►Websitewww.debbieriddle.org
69
Dot Nelson-Turnier - D
We Need Your Help