Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Texas General Election

Texas

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
David Alameel - D
Websitewww.alameelforsenate.com
John Cornyn - R
Websitewww.johncornyn.com
65
Rebecca Paddock - L
Websitewww.rebeccapaddock.com
Emily "Spicybrown" Sanchez - G
Websitewww.VoteSpicyBrown.com
Mohammed Tahiro
Websitewww.tahiro2014.org
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Louie Gohmert - R
Websitewww.gohmert.com
63
Shirley J. McKellar - D
Websitewww.votemckellar.com
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Niko Letsos - D
Websitewww.nikoletsos.com
Ted Poe - R
Websitewww.tedpoe.com
68
Mark A. Roberts - G
Websitemarkrobertsgreenparty.org
James B. Veasaw - L
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Paul Blair - G
Sam Johnson - R
Websitewww.samjohnsonforcongress.com
86
U.S. Representative District 4
John Ratcliffe - R
Websitewww.ratcliffeforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Ken Ashby - L
Websitewww.kenashby.com
64
Jeb Hensarling - R
Websitewww.jebhensarling.com
60
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Joe L. Barton - R
Websitewww.joebarton.com
67
Hugh Chauvin - L
Websitewww.hughchauvin.com
David E. Cozad - D
Websitewww.cozadforcongress.org
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
James Cargas - D
Websitewww.jamescargas.com
50
John Abney Culberson - R
Websitewww.culbersonforcongress.com
60
Gerald Fowler - L
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/texas/gerald-fowler-tx-bio
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Kevin Brady - R
Websitewww.bradyforcongress.com
62
Ken Petty - L
Websitewww.kenpetty.org
57
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Al Green - D
Websitealgreen.house.gov
69
Johnny Johnson - L
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Bill Kelsey - L
Websitekelseyforcongress.com
Michael T. McCaul - R
Websitewww.michaelmccaul.com
55
Tawana Walter-Cadien - D
Websitewww.tawanacadienforcongress.com
44
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Mike Conaway - R
Websitewww.mikeconaway.com
69
Ryan T. Lange - L
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Ed Colliver - L
Websitewww.edcolliver.com
50
Kay Granger - R
Websitewww.kaygranger.com
74
Mark Greene - D
Websitemarkgreeneforcongress.org
59
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Don Cook - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/doncook
Mike Minter - D
Websitemikeminter.nationbuilder.com
Emily Pivoda - L
Mac Thornberry - R
Websitewww.macthornberry.com
58
U.S. Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Donald G. Brown - D
Websitewww.donbrownforcongress.com
Randy Weber - R
Websitewww.randyweber.org
63
John Wieder - L
Websitewww.johnwieder.com
67
U.S. Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Ruben Ramirez - D
Websitewww.rubenhinojosa.com
76
Johnny Partain - L
Websitejohnnypartain.com
Eddie Zamora - R
Websitewww.eddiezamoraforcongress.com
54
U.S. Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Beto O'Rourke - D
Websitewww.betoforcongress.com
44
Jaime O. Perez - L
Corey Roen - R
Websiteroenforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Bill Flores - R
Websitewww.BillFlores.com
63
Shawn Michael Hamilton - L
Websitevoteforhamilton.com
41
Nick Haynes - D
Websitewww.nickhaynesforcongress.com
35
U.S. Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Remington Alessi - G
Websiteremingtonforcongress.com
Vince Duncan
Websitevotevince2014.blogspot.com
Sheila Jackson Lee - D
Websitewww.sheilajacksonlee18.com
67
Sean Seibert - R
Websiteseanseibert.com
53
U.S. Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Neal Marchbanks - D
Websitemarchbanksforcongress.com
Randy Neugebauer - R
Websitewww.randyforcongress.com
67
Richard L. "Chip" Peterson, Ph.D. - L
Websitewww.chippeterson.com
77
Donald L. Vance
Websitevotevance.blogspot.com.au/2014/09/vote-vance-official-blog-site-for-write_61.html
U.S. Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Blunt - L
Websiteelectblunt.org
54
Joaquin Castro - D
Websitewww.castroforcongress.com
42
U.S. Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Antonio Diaz - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/antoniodiaz
Ryan Shields - L
Websitewww.shieldsforfreedom.com
Lamar S. Smith - R
Websitewww.texansforlamarsmith.com
69
U.S. Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Frank Briscoe - D
Websitewww.briscoeforcongress.com
Rob Lapham - L
Pete Olson - R
Websitewww.olsonforcongress.com
54
U.S. Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Ruben Corvalan - L
Websitewww.rubenforcongress.org
Pete P. Gallego - D
Websitewww.petegallego.com
55
Will "Hurd" Hurd - R
Websitewww.hurdforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Mike Kolls - L
Websitetellwashington.us
Kenny E. Marchant - R
Websitewww.kennymarchant.com
66
Patrick McGehearty - D
Websitepatrickforcongress.org
U.S. Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
John Betz - L
Marco Montoya - D
Websitewww.marcomontoyaforcongress.com
72
Roger Williams - R
Websitewww.rogerforcongress.com
67
U.S. Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Mark Boler - L
Websitebolerforcongress.org
57
Michael C. Burgess - R
Websitewww.burgessforcongress.com
66
U.S. Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
R. Blake Farenthold - R
Websiteblakefarenthold.com
55
Wesley Reed - D
Websitewww.wesleyreed.com
Roxanne Simonson - L
U.S. Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
William Aikens - L
Michael D. Cary - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/michaelcary
Henry Cuellar - D
Websitehenrycuellar.com
61
U.S. Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Gene Green - D
Websitegenegreencampaign.com
69
James Stanczak - L
Websitewww.thirdparty101.com/staff/james-stanczak
U.S. Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Eddie Bernice Johnson - D
Websiteebjohnson.house.gov
81
Max W. Koch, III - L
Eric LeMonte Williams
U.S. Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Scott J. Ballard - L
John R. Carter - R
Websitejohncarterforcongress.com
75
Louie Minor - D
Websitewww.louieminor.com
U.S. Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Frank Perez - D
Websitewww.frankperez4congress.com
Ed Rankin - L
Websiteedrankinforcongress.com
60
Pete Sessions - R
Websitewww.petesessions.com
62
U.S. Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Jason Reeves - L
Websitewww.votejasonreeves.com
44
Marc Veasey - D
Websitewww.marcveasey.com
46
U.S. Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Ryan Rowley - L
Websitewww.ryanrowleyforcongress.com
54
Larry S. Smith - R
Websitewww.votelarrysmith.com
Filemon B. Vela - D
Websitevela.house.gov
54
U.S. Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Cory W. Bruner - L
Lloyd Doggett - D
Websitevotedoggett.com
70
Susan Narvaiz - R
Websitesusanforcongress.com
59
Kat Swift - G
U.S. Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Brian Babin - R
Websitewww.babinforcongress.com
69
Michael K. Cole - D
Websitewww.mikecole.us
41
Hal J. Ridley, Jr. - G
Websitewww.txgreens.org/hal_j_ridley_jr
Rodney Veach - L
Websitewww.thirdparty101.com/staff/rodney-veach
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Greg Abbott - R
Websitewww.gregabbott.com
59
Wendy R. Davis - D
Websitewww.wendydavistexas.com
54
Kathie Glass - L
Websitewww.kathieglass.org
Brandon Parmer - G
Websitewww.greenpartywatch.org/tag/brandon-parmer
Sarah M. Pavitt
Websitesmpavittforgovernor.blogspot.com
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Dan Patrick - R
Websitedanpatrick.org
67
Leticia R. Van De Putte - D
Websitewww.leticiavandeputte.com
62
Robert D. Butler - L
Websitewww.robertdbutler.org
Chandrakantha Courtney - G
Texas Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Sam Houston - D
Websitewww.samhoustonfortexas.com
54
Ken Paxton - R
Websitewww.kenpaxton.com
54
Jamie Balagia - L
Website420DudeforTxAG.org
60
Jamar Osborne - G
Comptroller Of Public Accounts
Compare the candidates
Mike Collier - D
Websitewww.collierfortexas.com
Glenn Hegar, Jr. - R
Websitewww.glennhegar.com
46
Ben Sanders - L
Websitewww.vote4sanders.com
40
Deb Shafto - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/debshafto
Commissioner Of The General Land Office
Compare the candidates
George P. Bush - R
Websitegeorgepfortexas.org
John Cook - D
Websitewww.cookfortexas.org
71
Justin Knight - L
Valerie Alessi - G
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Jim Hogan - D
Sid Miller - R
Websitewww.millerfortexas.com
61
David "Rocky" Palmquist - L
Websitewww.vote4rocky.com
Kenneth Kendrick - G
Railroad Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Steve Brown - D
Websitewww.electstevebrown.com
41
Ryan Sitton - R
Websitewww.ryansitton.com
Mark A. Miller - L
Websitemarkmiller4texas.org
Martina Salinas - G
Websitetarrant.txgreens.org/node/38
Member State Board Of Education District 2
Ruben Cortez, Jr. - D
Websiterubencortezfortexas.com
Member State Board Of Education District 3
Compare the candidates
Dave Mundy - R
Websitewww.davemundy.com
Marisa B. Perez - D
Websitewww.marisabperez.com
Josh Morales - L
Member State Board Of Education District 4
Compare the candidates
Lawrence A. Allen - D
Websitewww.tea.state.tx.us/index4.aspx?id=3719
55
Dorothy Olmos - R
Member State Board Of Education District 7
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - R
Websitetea.texas.gov/index4.aspx?id=3418
Kathy King - D
Websitewww.kathyking2014.com
Megan DaGata - L
Websitemegandagata.wordpress.com
36
Member State Board Of Education District 11
Compare the candidates
Nancy Bean - D
Patricia "Pat" Hardy - R
Websitewww.tea.state.tx.us/index4.aspx?id=3420
68
Craig Sanders - L
Websitefreedomfromeducation.org
Member State Board Of Education District 12
Compare the candidates
Geraldine "Tincy" Miller - R
Lois Parrott - D
Mark Wester - L
Websitewesterforsboe14.wix.com/wester-for-sboe14
Member State Board Of Education District 13
Compare the candidates
Erika Beltran - D
Websitewww.erikabeltranfortexaskids.com
Junart Sodoy - L
Chief Justice Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Nathan Hecht - R
Websitewww.justicenathanhecht.com
67
Bill Moody - D
Tom Oxford - L
Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/oxford
60
Justice Supreme Court Place 6
Compare the candidates
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers - D
Websitewww.cca.courts.state.tx.us
Jeff Brown - D
Websitewww.justicejeffbrown.com
47
Justice Supreme Court Place 7
Compare the candidates
Gina Benavides - D
Jeff Boyd - R
Websitejusticejeffboyd.org
Don Fulton - L
Charles E. Waterbury - G
Justice Supreme Court Place 8
Compare the candidates
Phil Johnson - R
WebsiteJusticePhilJohnson.com
72
RS Roberto Koelsch - L
Jim Chisolm - G
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Compare the candidates
John Granberg - D
Bert Richardson - R
Websitewww.electjudgerichardson.com
Mark W. Bennett - L
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Compare the candidates
Kevin Patrick Yeary - R
Websitewww.yearyforjudge.com
Quanah Parker - L
Judith Sanders-Castro - G
Judge Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
Compare the candidates
David Newell - R
Websitewww.newellforjudge.com
46
William Bryan Strange, III - L
George Joseph Altgelt - G
Texas Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Hall - R
Websitewww.votebobhall.com
Don Bates - L
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Robert Nichols - R
Websitewww.nicholsforsenate.com
72
J. Tyler Lindsey - L
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Charles Schwertner - R
Websitewww.drschwertner.com
Joel Shapiro - D
Websitejoelforsenate.com
Matthew W. Whittington - L
Websitewww.electmatthewwhittington.com
45
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Paul Bettencourt - R
Websitewww.paulbettencourt.com
Jim Davis - D
Whitney Bilyeu - L
Websitewww.whitneybilyeu.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Van Taylor - R
Scott Lanier Jameson - L
Websitewww.scottjameson.org/
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Kelly Hancock - R
Websitewww.kellyhancock.com
53
Gregory R. Perry - D
Websitewww.txsen9gregoryperrycampaign.com
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Konni Burton - R
Libby Willis - D
Websitewww.libbyfortexassenate.org
Gene Lord - L
John Tunmire - G
Websitegp.org/john-tunmire
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Kirk Watson - D
Websitewww.kirkwatson.com
James Arthur Strohm - L
Websitewww.strohmforcongress.net
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Ron Hale - R
Websiteronhalefortexas.com
35
John Whitmire - D
Websitewww.whitmire.senate.state.tx.us
67
Gilberto Velasquez, Jr. - L
State Senator District 16
Don Huffines - R
Websitewww.donhuffines.com
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Joan Huffman - R
Websitewww.electjoanhuffman.com
60
Rita Lucido - D
Websitewww.ritalucido.com
George Hardy - L
David Courtney - G
Websitetakingbackdemocracy.com/about.html
63
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
John Lawson - R
Websitewww.johnlawsonfor23.com
71
Royce West - D
Websiteroyce-west.org
64
Jonathan F. Erhardt - L
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Daniel Boone - D
Websitewww.boonefortexas.com
82
Donna Campbell - R
Websitewww.donnacampbell.com
62
Brandin P. Lea - L
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Craig L. Estes - R
Websitewww.craigestes.org
63
Cory Lane - L
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Kel Seliger - R
Websitewww.kelseliger.com
64
Steven Gibson - L
Websitewww.stevengibson4senator.com
Texas House
State Representative District 1
Gary VanDeaver - R
Websitewww.garyvandeaver.com
58
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Cecil Bell, Jr. - R
Websitewww.cecilbelljr.com
B. Larry Parr - L
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Stuart Spitzer - R
Websitewww.stuartspitzer.com
49
Frederick "Rick" Stralow - L
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bryan Hughes - R
Websitewww.bryanhughes.com
47
Ron Walenta - L
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Matt Schaefer - R
Websitemattfortexas.org
Joel Gardner - L
State Representative District 7
David Simpson - R
Websitewww.davidsimpson.com
56
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Byron Cook - R
Websitewww.byroncook.com
62
John Wilford - L
State Representative District 9
Chris Paddie - R
Websitewww.chrispaddie.com
43
State Representative District 10
John Wray - R
Websitewww.wrayfortexas.com
State Representative District 11
Travis Clardy - R
Websitewww.travisfortexas.com
State Representative District 12
Kyle J. Kacal - R
State Representative District 13
Lois W. Kolkhorst - R
Websitewww.LoisKolkhorst.com
52
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Andrew Metscher - D
Websiteamoderntexas.com
John Raney - R
Websitewww.electjohnraney.com
70
Bruce L. Pugh - L
State Representative District 15
Mark Keough - R
Websitewww.keough4texas.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Michael Hayles, Sr. - D
Websitewww.drhayles.com
60
Will Metcalf - R
Websitewww.willmetcalf.com
Bob Townsend - L
Websitewww.electbobtownsend.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Banks - D
Websitewww.carolynbanks.org
76
Tim Kleinschmidt - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist17/kleinschmidt.php
60
State Representative District 18
John Otto - R
Websitewww.ottofortexas.com
68
State Representative District 19
James White - R
Websitewww.jameswhiteforeasttexas.com
52
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Marsha Farney - R
Websitewww.marshafarney.com
58
Stephen M. Wyman - D
Websitewww.wymanusa.org
59
Jarrod Weaver - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Gavin Bruney - D
Websitewww.electgavinbruney.com
Dade Phelan - R
Websitewww.texansfordade.com
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Susan Criss - D
Websitewww.votesusancriss.com
56
Wayne Faircloth - R
Websitewww.votefaircloth.com
State Representative District 24
Greg Bonnen - R
Websitewww.drgregbonnen.com
State Representative District 25
Dennis H. Bonnen - R
Websitewww.dennisbonnen.com
45
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Rick Miller - R
Websitewww.vote4rickmiller.com
Amber C. Paaso - D
Websitewww.amberpaaso.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
David Hamilton - R
Websitewww.hamilton4tx.com
Ron Reynolds - D
Websitewww.ronreynolds.org
State Representative District 28
John Zerwas, MD - R
Websitewww.johnzerwas.com
62
State Representative District 29
Ed Thompson - R
Websitewww.edthompson29.com
66
State Representative District 30
Geanie W. Morrison - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist30/morrison.php
66
State Representative District 31
Ryan Guillen - D
Websitewww.ryanguillen.com
39
State Representative District 32
Todd Hunter - R
Websitewww.electtoddhunter.com
63
State Representative District 33
Scott Turner - R
Websitewww.scottturnerfortexas.com
State Representative District 34
Abel Herrero - D
Websitewww.abelherrero.com
47
State Representative District 35
Oscar Longoria - D
Websiteoscarlongoria.com
State Representative District 36
Sergio Munoz, Jr. - D
Websitewww.sergioforsouthtexas.com
65
State Representative District 37
Rene O. Oliveira - D
Websitewww.reneoliveira.com
62
State Representative District 38
Eddie A. Lucio, III - D
Websitewww.eddielucioiii.com
38
State Representative District 39
Armando "Mando" Martinez - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=39
41
State Representative District 40
Terry Canales - D
Websitewww.staterepterrycanales.com
38
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Elijah Israel Casas - R
Bobby Guerra - D
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Richard Peña Raymond - D
Websiterichardraymond.com
56
Nicolas Serna, III - G
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Kim Gonzalez - D
J. M. Lozano - R
Websitewww.lozanofortexas.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Robert M. Bohmfalk - D
John Kuempel - R
Websitewww.johnkuempel.com
47
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jason A. Isaac - R
Websitewww.isaacfortexas.com
45
Jim Duke - L
Websitewww.electjimduke.com
56
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Dawnna M. Dukes - D
Websitedawnnadukes.com
53
Kevin Ludlow - L
Websitewww.ludlow2014.com
38
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Paul D. Workman - R
Websiteworkmanfortexas.com
Scott G. McKinlay - L
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Donna Howard - D
Websitewww.votedonna.com
65
Ben Easton - L
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Elliott Naishtat - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=49
72
Daniel Krawisz - L
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Celia Israel - D
Mike VanDeWalle - R
Websitewww.drmikefortexas.com
David Dreesen - L
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Eddie Rodriguez - D
Websitewww.eddiefortexas.com
45
Arthur Dibianca - L
Websitewww.arthurdibianca.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Larry Gonzales - R
Websitelarrygonzales.com
47
Chris Osborne - D
Websitechrisfortexas.com
Irene Johnson - L
Websitewww.irenejohnsonfortexas.com
40
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Andrew Murr - R
Websitewww.andrewmurr.org
Maximilian Martin - L
Websitewww.maxmartin.info
43
State Representative District 54
Jimmie Don Aycock - R
Websitenews.jdaycock.com
70
State Representative District 55
Molly S. White - R
Websitetexansformolly.com
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Charles "Doc" Anderson - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist56/anderson.php
71
Clifford A. Deuvall - L
Websitedeuvall4district56.com
State Representative District 57
Trent Ashby - R
Websitewww.trentashby.com
44
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Dewayne Burns - R
Websitewww.burnsfortexas.com
Greg Allen Kauffman - D
State Representative District 59
J. D. Sheffield - R
Websitewww.jdfortexas.com
56
State Representative District 60
James L. "Jim" Keffer - R
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Matthew Britt - D
Phil King - R
Websitewww.philking.com
61
State Representative District 62
Larry Phillips - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist62/phillips.php
51
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Daniel Moran - D
Websitewww.moranfortexas.com
Tan Parker - R
Websitewww.tanparker.com
46
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Myra Crownover - R
Websitewww.myracrownover.com
70
Emy Lyons - D
Braeden Wright - L
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Alex Mendoza - D
Websitewww.votealexmendoza.com
Ron Simmons - R
Websitewww.ronsimmons.com
State Representative District 66
Matt Shaheen - R
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jeff Leach - R
Websitewww.jeffleach.com
Patrick Peavy - L
Websitewww.collinlp.org
State Representative District 68
Drew Springer - R
Websitewww.votedrewspringer.com
50
State Representative District 69
James B. Frank - R
Websitewww.votejamesfrank.com
State Representative District 70
Scott Sanford - R
Websitewww.scottsanford.us
State Representative District 71
Susan L. King - R
Websitewww.susankingcampaign.com
65
State Representative District 72
Drew Darby - R
Websitewww.drewdarby.com
70
State Representative District 73
Doug Miller - R
Websitewww.dougfortexas.com
62
State Representative District 74
Poncho Nevárez - D
Websitewww.ponchonevarez.com
44
State Representative District 75
Mary E. Gonzalez - D
Websitewww.votemarygonzalez.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Cesar J. Blanco - D
Websitecesarforelpaso.com
J. Alexandro Lozano - L
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Marisa Marquez - D
Websitewww.marisamarquez.com
38
Benjamin Eloy "Ben" Mendoza
State Representative District 78
Joe Moody - D
Websitewww.moodyforelpaso.org
36
State Representative District 79
Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett - D
Websitewww.joepickett.com
60
State Representative District 80
Tracy O. King - D
Websitetracyoking.com
56
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Brooks Landgraf - R
Websitewww.brookslandgraf.com
Michael J. McCulloch
State Representative District 82
Tom Craddick - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=82
73
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Dustin Burrows - R
Websitewww.burrows4texas.com
Max R. Tarbox - D
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
John Frullo - R
Websitewww.johnfrullo.com
54
Ed Tishler - D
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Drabek - D
Phil Stephenson - R
Websitewww.philfortexas.com
72
State Representative District 86
John Smithee - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=86
65
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Abel G. Bosquez - D
Websiteabelbosquezfortexas.com
58
Four Price - R
Websitewww.fourprice.org
49
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Ken King - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=88
45
Kerry McKennon - L
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Sameena Karmally - D
Websitekarmallyfortexas.com
Jodie Anne Laubenberg - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=89
60
State Representative District 90
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Websitewww.ramonromerojr.com
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Klick - R
Websitestephanieklick.com
5
David L. Ragan - D
Websitewww.davidlragan.com
Felecia Whatley - L
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Tina Penney - D
Jonathan Stickland - R
Websitewww.jonathanstickland.com
33
State Representative District 93
Matt Krause - R
Websitewww.texansformattkrause.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Cole Ballweg - D
Websitewww.votecoleballweg.com
Tony Tinderholt - R
Websitetonytinderholt.com
Robert Harris - L
Websitewww.texansforrobertharris.com
55
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Nicole Collier - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=95
Albert G. McDaniel - R
Websitewww.agmtexas.com
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Bill Zedler - R
Websitewww.billzedler.org
73
Quinn Eaker - L
Websitewww.facebook.com/quinneaker
34
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Craig Goldman - R
Websitewww.craiggoldman.org
Rodney Wingo - L
State Representative District 98
Giovanni Capriglione - R
Websitevotegiovanni.com
State Representative District 99
Charlie L. Geren - R
Websitewww.charliegeren.com
67
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Eric Johnson - D
Websitewww.johnsonfortexas.com
41
Brian Chapman - L
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Chris Turner - D
Websitevotechristurner.com
44
Carl Nulsen - L
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
George Clayton - D
Websitegeorgeclayton-sboe-dist12.com
67
Linda Koop - R
State Representative District 103
Rafael M. Anchia - D
Websiterafaelanchia.com
48
State Representative District 104
Roberto R. Alonzo - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=104
60
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Rodney E. Anderson - R
Websitewww.rodneyanderson.org
69
Susan Motley - D
Websitesusanmotley.ngpvanhost.com
W. Carl Spiller - L
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Pat Fallon - R
Websitewww.fallonfortexas.com
49
Lisa Osterholt - D
Websitewww.osterholtfortexas.com
Rodney Caston - L
Websitewww.rodneycaston.com
40
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Carol Donovan - D
Websitewww.carolfortexas.com
Kenneth Sheets - R
Websitewww.kennethsheets.com
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Leigh Bailey - D
Websiteleighbaileyfortexas.com
Morgan Meyer - R
Websitemorganmeyerfortexas.com
State Representative District 109
Helen Giddings - D
Websitewww.helengiddings.net
72
State Representative District 110
Toni Rose - D
Websitevotetonirose.ngpvanhost.com
State Representative District 111
Yvonne Davis - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=111
62
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Angie Chen Button - R
Websitewww.angiebutton.com
63
Michael Binkley - L
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Cindy Burkett - R
Websitewww.cindyburkett.org
Milton Whitley - D
Websitewww.whitleyfortexas.com
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Jason Villalba - R
Websitewww.texansforjason.com
46
Thomas Griffing - L
Websitewww.thomasgriffing.com
59
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Matt Rinaldi - R
Websitemattrinaldi.com
42
Paul Stafford - D
Websitewww.paulstafford2014.com
Kim Kelley - L
State Representative District 116
Trey Martinez Fischer - D
Websitetreymartinezfischer.com
47
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Philip Cortez - D
Websitewww.philipcortez.com
38
Rick Galindo - R
Websitewww.rickgalindo.com
State Representative District 118
Joe Farias - D
Websitewww.joefarias.com
71
State Representative District 119
Roland Gutierrez - D
Websitewww.rolandgutierrez.com
46
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Ruth Jones McClendon - D
Websitewww.ruthmcclendon.org
73
Gilberto Villela - L
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Joe Straus - R
Websitewww.joestraus.org
57
Jeff Carruthers - L
State Representative District 122
Compare the candidates
Lyle Larson - R
Websitewww.lylelarson.org
58
James M. Holland - L
State Representative District 123
Compare the candidates
Mike Villarreal - D
Websitewww.mikevillarreal.com
45
Paul Ingmundson - G
State Representative District 124
Jose Menendez - D
Websitewww.josemenendez.com
48
State Representative District 125
Compare the candidates
Justin Rodriguez - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=125
Daniel Behrman - L
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Patricia Harless - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=126
53
Cris Hernandez - D
Websitewww.hernandezfortexas.com
State Representative District 127
Dan Huberty - R
Websitewww.danhuberty.com
49
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Wayne Smith - R
Websitewww.waynesmithcampaign.com
73
Ken Lowder - L
State Representative District 129
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
Allen Fletcher - R
Websitewww.fletcherfortexas.com
62
Art Browning - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/artbrowning
State Representative District 131
Alma A. Allen - D
Websitewww.almaallen.org/main
78
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
Luiz Lopez - D
Mike Schofield - R
Websitewww.mikeschofield.com
State Representative District 133
Compare the candidates
Jim Murphy - R
Websitewww.votejimmurphy.com
59
Laura Nicol - D
Websitewww.LauraNicol.com
54
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
Sarah Davis - R
Websitewww.sarahdavis134.com
Alison Ruff - D
State Representative District 135
Compare the candidates
Moiz Abbas - D
Gary Elkins - R
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=135
62
State Representative District 136
Compare the candidates
John Bucy - D
Websitewww.bucyfortexas.com
Tony Dale - R
Justin Billiot - L
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Morad H. Fiki - R
Websitewww.moradfiki.com/
Gene Wu - D
Websitegenefortexas.com
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Dwayne A. Bohac - R
Fred Vernon - D
Websitewww.fredvernon.com
State Representative District 139
Sylvester Turner - D
Websitesylvesterturner.com
62
State Representative District 140
Armando Lucio Walle - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=140
39
State Representative District 141
Senfronia Thompson - D
Websitesenfroniathompson.com
78
State Representative District 142
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=142
72
State Representative District 143
Ana Hernandez Luna - D
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Gilbert Pena - R
Websitewww.takeback144.com
68
Mary Ann Perez - D
Websitevotemaryannperez.com
State Representative District 145
Carol Alvarado - D
Websitewww.carolalvarado.com
49
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Borris L. Miles - D
Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=146
51
Morgan Bradford - G
State Representative District 147
Garnet F. Coleman - D
Websitegarnetcoleman.com
55
State Representative District 148
Compare the candidates
Chris Carmona - R
Websitewww.chriscarmona.com
Jessica Christina Farrar - D
Websitewww.jessicafarrar.org
50
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Al Hoang - R
Websitewww.votealhoang.com
Hubert Vo - D
Websitewww.hubertvo.com
61
State Representative District 150
Compare the candidates
Amy Perez - D
Websitewww.voteamyperez.com
Debbie Riddle - R
Websitewww.debbieriddle.org
68
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Transferred of money to the state highway fund to assist in completion of projects
The constitutional amendment providing for the use and dedication of certain money transferred to the state highwayfund to assist in the completion of transportation construction, maintenance, and rehabilitation projects, not to includetoll roads.For__Against___
We Need Your Help